Privacy Policy

Collecting personal information:

We receive, gather and store any data you enter on our site or may choose to give us in some other manner. We may use software tools to gauge, measure, and gather session information, including page response times, length of visits to specific pages, and page-related interaction information. We additionally gather personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, and communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and profile information that you make available to us. We collect this information for use in providing and operating our social media; to provide our customers with relevant information; to be able to contact our visitors and follower with general or personalized product-related notices and promotional messages; to formulate and produce aggregated statistical data and other consolidated and/or assumed non-personal information, which we or our business partners can use to provide and improve our respective products and services; to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
 

Sharing personal information:

Your data may be stored by third parties on secure servers behind a firewall. We adhere to and hold fast to the standards and principles set by PCI-DSS as overseen by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint undertaking of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements also help relevant people ensure the secure handling of credit card information by related parties and service providers.

Using personal information:

We may reach out or contact you to notify you about your account, to troubleshoot or resolve problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to survey your opinions through polls or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our agreements, applicable national laws, and also any standing agreement we may have with you. For these reasons and purposes, we may contact you via a submitted email address, a telephone number, text or instant messages, and also postal mail.

Customers’ rights with regards to their personal information:

If you don’t want us to retain or process your data anymore, please contact us at info@tara.org.za or marketing@tara.org.za. We reserve the right to edit, change, or modify this privacy policy at any time, and ask that you do review it regularly. Changes and clarifications, or disambiguations, will take effect immediately upon the posting of policy changes on the website. If we have made any noticeable or material changes to this policy, we will notify you on this page about changes by issuing different information, indicating the date of the change and relevant updates. That way you can be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances or conditions, if any, we may utilize and/or disclose or communicate it. Tara Pharmaceuticals (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

Use of cookies:
 

This website and the services do make use of cookies for the optimization of the aforementioned details regarding this privacy policy. You may accept additional cookies to help us improve our services and user experience. There are certain required cookies you agree to accept as a precondition to using this website or the services and also for continuing use.

Contact information:
 

If you would like to: access, update, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@tara.org.za or marketing@tara.org.za.